:
:
:

Y GUARDE ESTE CÓDIGO DURANTE 30 DÍAS

Obtener descuento

:
:
:
Su código de bienvenida

REGISTRO

Y GUARDE ESTE CÓDIGO DURANTE 30 DÍAS

Política de Privacidad

  • Who is responsible for processing your data

    The responsible for the processing of our users’ personal data is a company named Impetus Retail registered office at Rua da Fabrica nº 45 em Apúlia, Esposende, VAT identification number 504 504 665.
    You may contact the designated Data Protection Officer by email: dpo@impetus.pt.  
    We would like to inform you that Impetus is part of a business group, hereinafter referred to as "Impetus Group" and that this Privacy Policy applies to all companies within the Impetus Group.

  • What data do we collect from our customers, how do we use it and on what grounds

    Impetus collects various types of personal data for different purposes, as it will be explained below. In any case, please note that we do not knowingly collect personal information from minors. If detected that we involuntarily collect personal information from children under the age of 18, we will take the necessary measures to eliminate the information as soon as possible, unless we are required by the applicable law to keep it.
     
    The data collection process carried out is intended for the following purposes:
    a. Product and service provision: Impetus may use your personal data when necessary to execute the agreement between you and Impetus, as well as to identify you as a customer. We may also use your Personal Data to prevent and investigate possible misuse of personal data.

    1. When registering as our customer, Impetus will collect the following data:
    i. Name and surname;
    ii. Email address;
    iii. Address (delivery and billing);
    iv. Telephone number;
    v. Date of birth;
    vi. VAT identification number.

    2. If you do not register as our customer and place an order as a "guest", Impetus will collect the following data:
    i. Name and surname;
    ii. Email address;
    iii. Address (delivery and billing);
    iv. Telephone number;
    v. VAT identification number.

    3. Registry through social networks (involves using your login credentials on Facebook and Google+ and user information to create your Impetus account and log in with it): When using a social network sign-in option, Impetus collects public profile information required to create your account. Impetus will not process any information considered irrelevant to this purpose that might be available through social networks. Once the account is set, the user has the opportunity to complete the form with any information he wishes to share, liable to improve the user experience when interacting with us. Any additional information provided will only be used for the purposes stated in this privacy policy.
    b. Product and service development: Impetus may use your personal data for the development of its products and services. However, we will predominantly use aggregate data and statistical information for that purpose. Impetus keeps track of the pages our customers visit within the website to determine which services/products are most requested.
    In this case, we collect information about the computer or device (including mobile devices) used to access our website, your IP address, the preceding website that led you to ours, your browser and language, your operating system, cookies, the country you are accessing from, reference and exit pages, URL, platform type, number of clicks made, domain names, landing pages, pages visited and the order in which you visited them, the time spent on a given page, the date and time you accessed our website, access errors and other similar information that your browser provides us.
    c. Communication: Impetus may use personal data to establish and facilitate the communication with its users, to send news related to products or services or to assist users with aspects related to customer support, namely to respond to and handle user requests placed through our customer service, as well as to monitor service quality indexes.
    In this case, your full name, email address and telephone number will be collected.
    d. Marketing: Impetus may use personal data, such as buying and browsing behaviour, for opinion and marketing research purposes, to make the user aware of our campaigns, promotions, new products and services, birthday offers and newsletters (in case of subscription), through emails, push notifications at the Impetus app (if notifications are enabled on the mobile device), social networks or an equivalent form of electronic communication or research intention, like market research. All marketing-related messages we send you will be customized and tailored to your personal preferences and interests.
    Subscribing to the Impetus newsletter may involve the usage of personal data in order to carry out a personalized advertising approach that will be addressed to the user in the form of electronic mail, push notifications in the Impetus app (if notifications are enabled on the mobile device) or any other electronic means, including third parties.
    Please note that you can cancel the registration of our newsletter at any time, following the procedures indicated in all communication received.
    In order to impart concretism and customization to our offer, Impetus may use information derived from data relating to personal and behavioural preferences collected from your interactions with us, wether it occurred through our website, app, customer support line the use of products.
    In this case, the following personal information will be collected: email, name, surname, date of birth, country, language, articles added to cart, pages visited, articles viewed and/or purchased.
     
    Data processing for profiling and market research purposes is based on the legitimate interest of Impetus. Thus, Impetus considered the interests and rights of those concerned and the measures taken by the person responsible to ensure the fulfilment of its general obligations in terms of proportionality and transparency and concluded that:
    (a) the impact on people's fundamental rights, freedom and guarantees is reduced;
    (b) such treatment can be reasonably foreseen by the person concerned;
    (c) data processing under the above-mentioned intentions does not give rise to exclusion, discrimination, defamation or any other situations liable to compromise the holder’s reputation nor does it grant any bargain rights.
     
    If you consider that such treatment may generate emotional repercussions of any nature, you may exercise the right of access and/or opposition, as well as voluntarily exclude a given information by yourself and without justification.
     
    You can limit these application parameters by exercising your right of objection through a written request addressed to dpo@impetus.pt.  
     
    Impetus acknowledges the appreciation of the human side of the company-user interaction as a fundamental pillar of the customer relationship management practices. So, although Impetus uses the users’ data to create profiles, its processing is inserted solely in the pursuit of the marketing objectives defined. That means Impetus will not make automated decisions under any circumstances, not even in profiling.
    e. Improvement of the service provided to the user: Purchasing and browsing behaviour data related to your physical or online purchases, tastes and preferences can be used for analysis, user profile creation, market research, quality surveys and customer interaction improvement.
    f. Recruitment: During the recruitment process, Impetus collects and processes the personal data of all applicants, which may, upon his express consent, be transmitted to other Impetus Group companies. The personal data processed refers to the information included in the application form and the Curriculum Vitae, as well as all personal data that the candidate decides to spontaneously transmit to Impetus Group, including - but not limited to - his name, surname, city, country, contact information (email address and telephone number), academic qualifications and language skills, employment history and immigration status (when in need of a work permit).
     
    Except for the purpose of supplying products or services (mandatory for the execution of a contract), all marketing and profiling approaches (whose basis of lawfulness is the legitimate interest of Impetus) represent data processing actions whose legal basis lies in the users’ consent. By using the website, registering or placing an order, or when a change to the Privacy Policy occurs, it is determined that users expressly accept the collection and processing of their personal data, in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at that date.
    The data collected during the execution of an order refers to the information necessary for the performance of the underlying contract, so if the holder opposes in any way to its respective treatment, Impetus cannot comply with the performance of the contract.

  • Who are the recipients of your data?

    Impetus may outsource certain services, such as payment management, delivery/picking services, customer service, tax and accounting advising, marketing or website maintenance and digital suppliers. If so, these external companies may need to access certain information and user data. In such cases, Impetus guarantees that these third parties will have limited access to the users’ information, restricting it only to the data necessary for them to perform the subcontracted tasks. This course of action is established in the contract awarded between the parties, where personal data protection is regulated, and the partners undertake not to disclose the data in any way or use it for purposes other than the provision of the contracted services.
    Likewise, Impetus may disclose certain users’ personal data when it is determined by law, in a judicial proceeding or in the context of investigations of suspicious activities.
    Our website and app give you, in certain circumstances, social plugins from various social networks. If you decide to interact with a social network like Facebook, Twitter or Google+, for example, through account registration, your activity on our website or app will also be available to the corresponding social network. If you are connected to one of these social networks during your visit to our website or app or if interact with us through one of the social plugins, the social network may include this information to your profile on the related social network, according to your privacy settings. If you wish to avoid this type of data transfer, please close your account session on social networks before entering our website or app or change your privacy settings, whenever possible, in accordance with your preferences. We advise you to read the privacy policies of each social network you use to obtain detailed information about the personal information collection and transfer, to know your rights beforehand and to identify and select the privacy settings most suited to your profile.
    The personal data provided may be assigned, for the same purposes, to other companies that are part of the Impetus Group.
      
    The transmission of personal data as described in this privacy statement may include international transfer of personal data to countries whose data protection laws are not as comprehensive as those of the countries of the European Union. In accordance with the applicable law, we will only transfer personal data to recipients offering an adequate level of data protection, being the transfer of personal data to the United States of America legitimized and performed under the EU - US - Privacy Shield agreement, which guarantees the same level of security in terms of personal data protection comparing to the one ensured in the European Union. In these situations, we may eventually enter into contractual arrangements to guarantee that your Personal Data remains protected under European standards. If you would like to review these contracts, please contact us.

  • Where do we store your data.

    Impetus stores the personal data provided by its users on servers settled in a secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When certain personal information (such as a credit card number) is provided on the web page dedicated to payment, it is protected by the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption protocol and verified by DigiCert.
    We adopt the necessary and adequate technical, electronic and organizational procedures to ensure the security of your personal data and to prevent its loss, misuse or improper access.
    Please note that we will only process your data for the purposes for which it was collected to begin with, as provided in this Privacy Policy. We frequently review our data collection, storage and processing policies to vouch that we collect, store and process information that is essential to the provision or improvement of our services.
    We adopt the appropriate procedures to ensure that your information is accurate, complete and current, but it is up to you to update or correct your personal information whenever necessary.
    Since the collection of personal data is done in an open network (internet), they may circulate on the network without security conditions and may be viewed and/or used by non-authorized third parties, even if the appropriate security measures against accidental or unauthorized destruction and accidental loss, as well as unauthorized access, modification or dissemination have been taken.

  • How long do we store your data

    We only store your personal data for the time necessary to achieve the purpose for which we collected them in the first place, to respond to your needs or requests or to comply with our legal obligations.
    To determine a data storage time frame, we use the criteria listed below. If several criteria are applied simultaneously, we will keep your personal data in accordance with the criterion that entails the preservation of your personal data for the longest period of time.

    a. When purchasing products and services, we will keep your personal data for the duration of our business relationship, including any complaints that may arise, as well as for a period of ten years after the termination of such relationship, without prejudice to the fulfilment of the controller’s obligations;

    b. When you contact us to ask questions or request information and clarifications, we will keep your personal data for the time necessary to resolve your question/provide you with the information and/or clarifications requested;

    c. When creating a client account, that is, when registering on our website, we will keep your data until you ask us to exclude it or for a maximum period of 10 years after the last time you went to the website;

    d. Upon your consent to receive marketing-related communication, we will keep your personal data while maintaining the final purpose of the collection or until you cancel the subscription or ask us to eliminate it;

    e. For data collected during the recruitment process, we will store your information for a maximum period of five years after the closure of the recruitment process;

    f. Regarding the use of cookies, we keep them as long as it is necessary to achieve the purposes inherent thereto, as detailed in the Cookies Policy;

    g. The time foreseen in the applicable legislation; or

    h. Until the specific purpose applicable to certain data ceases to exist.
     
    We may also retain some of your personal data deemed necessary to comply with our legal obligations, as well as to administer or enforce our rights, even in judicial or administrative instances.
    In any of the situations referred, in the event of pending legal or judicial proceedings, the data will be kept for the duration of such proceedings and up to six months after a final decision is rendered.
    After the above-mentioned periods of conservation, the personal data will be deleted in a safe way.

  • What are your rights as a data provider

    It is fundamental that you read and understand your rights. If you have any questions, please contact us at dpo@impetus.pt.  
     
    a. Right to be informed: our customers have the right to obtain clear, transparent and understandable information on how Impetus uses their personal data. That is why we make this Privacy and Cookies Policy available to you.

    b. Right of access by the data subject: in addition to the right of information, you are entitled to access the personal data stored and processed. In these cases, Impetus will provide you with a copy of the personal data in its possession. When requested through electronic means, the information will be provided in an electronic format of common use.

    c. Right to rectification: you have the right to rectify your personal data if it is in any way inaccurate, incorrect, out of date or incomplete. To do so, you can contact us or, alternatively, if you are a registered user of our website, by going to your "customer area".

    d. Right to erasure / Right to be forgotten: you can ask us to delete your data, however, please note that this is not an absolute right, since we may have legal grounds or other legitimate interests for the retention of your personal data.

    e. Right to object: you have the right to opt out, including in terms of direct marketing, by either unsubscribe from the Impetus newsletter or choose to be removed from our direct marketing list, at any time, as well as to oppose to the processing of your personal data. The easiest way to do this is to click on the link "To unsubscribe from our newsletter click here" in any electronic message or communication we send you or contact us directly. You can also oppose, at any time, to the elaboration of your profile and use of your data for market research purposes. We emphasize that Impetus does not make automated decisions, including based on profiles developed through the data processed.

    f. Right to withdraw: you may withdraw your consent to the processing of data when such processing is based on your consent. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of consent-based treatment prior to withdrawal.

    g. Right to file a complaint: If you consider that the processing of your personal data by Impetus violates the applicable data protection legislation, you may file a complaint to your local Data Protection Authorities. Although, do not hesitate to contact us before filing any complaint.

    1. Right to data portability: you have the right to move, copy or transfer the data from our database to another.

    10. Right to restriction of processing: you have the right to request the restriction of the treatment of your data in the following situations: if you dispute the accuracy of the data; if the treatment is illicit and you do not want to erase your data, but only limit it; if the data is no longer necessary to Impetus, but necessary to the customer; or if you have already exercised the right of opposition referred above, during the period in which Impetus examines whether or not its legitimate grounds prevail.
     
    To exercise any of the rights listed above, in addition to the forms specifically mentioned in the respective paragraphs, you may send a written communication to the address identified in point 1., to the "Data Protection Officer" or send an email to the address referred to at the same point. You may also use this address to ask us any questions regarding this Privacy Policy.
     
    We remind you that these rights, like any other, must be exercised in a reasonable manner and in good faith by the holder. If requests to exercise your rights are manifestly unfounded or excessive - for example, if you request information in an unjustified and repeated way, abuse the right to receive information or provide false or misleading information - Impetus reserves itself the right to charge a reasonable fee considering the administrative cost of providing information or not following up on his request.

  • Warranties and warnings

    The user declares that the personal data communicated to Impetus is correct and accurate and undertakes to notify any modification to the company, assuming exclusive responsibility for the losses and damages caused by the erroneous, inexact or incomplete communication of data. The user is expressly warned that when disclosing personal data in Impetus’ public platforms like Facebook, Google+, Twitter and Instagram, this information can be seen and used by other companies or individuals. Impetus does not read any personal communications published on the clients’ personal pages or profiles.

  • RECOMMENDED BROWSERS TO PROPERLY VIEW THE PAGE

    Impetus website is optimized for Google Chrome, Safari, Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge.

  • COOKIES POLICY

    Cookies are small data files that are installed on your computer or any other device you may be using when visiting a website and are used to record information about your browsing to ease the navigation and make it more user-friendly. These files are stored on the user's terminal, containing anonymous data that do not damage the device. They are used to record users’ preferences, such as the selected language, access data or page customization settings, both during browsing and on future visits.
    The web server registers and stores only the information usually registered by the server: the Internet Protocol (IP) address through which the user had access to the Internet; the date and duration of the user's access to www.impetusunderwear.com ; the Internet address of the website from which the user has access to www.impetusunderwear.com.
    The information collected on to www.impetusunderwear.com aims to measure the number of visits to the different pages that make up this website, which will allow Impetus to make it more useful to its users.
    This information is not used by Impetus to track or collect any personally identifiable information from visitors, including linking the IP address to the user's identity or for any purpose other than those referred to in the previous paragraph.
    Pursuant to Law no. 41/2004 of 18 August, the storage of information and the possibility of access to the information stored in a user's terminal equipment (in particular through cookies) are only carried out by Impetus if the user has given his prior and express consent to the installation of cookies on his device.
     
    Types and Functions of Cookies
    Functional:
    This type of cookies enables the navigation through the website. It also allows us to remember the preferences of the user, namely the country and language selected to access our website. These cookies are managed by Impetus and are described below:
    · User ID: to identify and authenticate the user as well as to save the items added to the cart or to the favourites list. Saved only during user session.
    · Session ID: identifies the user's requests during the session, namely the choice of country and language. Persistently saved until cookies are reset.
    · User navigation: this type allows user navigation identification, such as login, first page, scroll and click zones. Saved only during user session.
    · Protocol: allow the change between non-secure protocols (http) and secure (https) domains. Saved only during user session.
     
    Performance
    These cookies allow us to improve the functionalities of our website, through the analysis of its use. In some cases, this type of cookies helps us improve the loading speed during navigation. Failure to accept these cookies may result in slower website navigation and an absence of recommendations. These cookies allow us to continue to improve our website, to ease the purchase process and make it more enjoyable for the user and to improve the marketing messages we send to our customers. These cookies are managed by the authorized partners as explained below:
    • Google Analytics: A service provided by Google, based in the United States of America, to monitor our website. In order to obtain user access information, they analyse: the number of times a user visits the website, dates of the first and last session, duration of the session, search engine and search word used to access our website, website or third party link that led to www.impetusunderwear.com, the geographic location where the user accessed the website and the device used. The configuration and storage settings of this cookies are predetermined by the Google service. Impetus is not responsible for the content or accuracy of third-party websites. Cookies persistently saved until cookies are reset.
    • Lucky Orange: Click mapping service, which allows you to get information on the most clicked areas on the website and its duration. These cookies help us understand if there is any area of the website where users have more difficulty, so we can improve navigation. Cookies persistently saved until cookies are reset. 
    Marketing
    These cookies record your product and purchase preferences and help us with our marketing initiatives. In addition, they allow us to share data with our advertisers, so that the advertising shown to a particular user is more relevant according to their preferences. We work with companies that can collect navigation information from our website and from the interaction with our communications and advertisements to show personalized ads on behalf of Impetus. Our website and app also make use of retargeting technologies that allow us to show visitors who have already demonstrated an interest in our store and products customized ads on partner websites. Impetus is not responsible for the content or accuracy of third-party websites.
    • Facebook: navigation, products viewed and purchase behaviour registered on our website are particularly useful so that we can undertake a personalized communication approach on Facebook and Instagram, showing our users relevant products and services, tailored to their preferences. Cookies persistently saved until cookies are reset.
    • Google AdWords: navigation, products viewed and purchase behaviour registered on our website are particularly useful so that we can undertake a personalized communication approach on Google's search engine and partners, showing our users relevant products and services, tailored to their preferences. For more information on this subject, read Google's advertising settings: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated 
     
    In case of blocking or disabling cookies, no cookie will be stored on your equipment, but it is not guaranteed the proper functioning of our website and the user might not take maximum advantage of the contents available. In every new access to the website, you will always be asked for permission to enable cookies.
    The user is entitled to the right to withdraw consent to this Cookies Policy at any time by deleting the cookies stored on his computer through the configuration options of your Internet browser.
    You can consult this information for the main Internet browsers at the following addresses:
    Chrome: at https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647
    Explorer: at https://support.microsoft.com//help/278835/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer
    Firefox: at https://support.mozilla.org/
    Safari: at https://support.apple.com/kb/ph5042
     
    Finally, for a greater control over cookies enabling, you can install programs or add-ons to your browser, known as "do not track" tools, which allow you to choose the cookies you want to enable.
    Any change to this Cookies Policy will be duly disclosed through a notice published on the website and, in that case, the user will be asked to declare his explicit acceptance of the updated Cookies Policy.

  • CHANGES TO THE DOCUMENT

    Impetus may occasionally change this Statement and Privacy Policy to reflect the company's image and customer feedback. We encourage our customers to periodically review our Privacy Policy so that they are up-to-date on how Impetus protects their information.

  • CONTACTS

    Impetus appreciates your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Impetus does not comply with this statement, please contact us. We will try to evaluate your suggestion and respond to you as soon as possible.